FSIS Issues ‘Product of USA’ Label Claim Rule
[…] This claim would meet the requirements under 9 C.F.R. §412.3(c) for the use of other voluntary U.S.-origin claims, provided there is sufficient support in the labeling record that the product was sliced and packaged in Oklahoma. The guideline noted that displays of the U.S. flag, or a U.S. state or territory flag, are permitted on labels of products under FSIS mandatory inspection or voluntary inspection services to designate the United States, U.S. state, or U.S. territory origin of single and multi-ingredient products or components of a product’s preparation and processing (9 C.F.R. §412.3(e)). The display of the flag must meet the requirements for use of voluntary U.S.-origin claims under 9 C.F.R. §412.3(a)-(d). “For the purposes of the display of a flag that meets the requirements for use of U.S.-origin claims other than ‘Product of USA’ and ‘Made in the USA’ under 9 C.F.R. §412.3(c) or (d), the display must be accompanied by a description of the preparation and processing steps that occurred in the United States, or in the U.S. state, territory, or locality.” Examples of labels that can be generically approved under 9 C.F.R. §412.3(e) include: