FSIS Issues ‘Product of USA’ Label Claim Rule
[…] • A single ingredient steak product label that has the statement “U.S. Beef” can be generically approved, provided the labeling record includes sufficient support that the beef product was derived from an animal born, raised and slaughtered, and the meat then processed, in the United States.

The guideline added that factual U.S.-origin claims other than “Product of USA” and “Made in the USA” may be made to designate the U.S.-origin component of a FSIS-regulated product’s preparation and processing (9 C.F.R. §412.3(c)). “The claims must include a description of the preparation and processing steps that occurred in the United States upon which the claim is made,” the guidance said. “This claim description should provide meaningful consumer information about the specific type of preparation and processing steps that occurred in the United States.”